HiOSDS Tech Suitability Analysis
  • Home
  • Start Here
  • Methods
    • 1. Download Datasets
    • 2. Prepare Input Data
    • 3. Build MPAT
    • 4. Screen Techs
  • Results
    • MPAT
    • Technology Recommendations
  • Resources
  • Slides

On this page

  • Key links and downloads
  • Snapshot
  • Output category counts
  • Output category counts by island
  • Endpoint pass counts
  • Planning flag and data-gap counts
  • No-primary-endpoint cases
  • E01 pass rate by island
  • Field reference

Results — Technology Recommendations

NoteAt a glance
  • Output date: 2026-04-28
  • Coverage: 27,224 parcels screened across 15 endpoints
  • Endpoints: E01-E13, ES1, ES2
  • Output categories: 5

This output covers the pilot islands only. See Start Here for the remaining-island scope.

Key links and downloads

  • Technology screening GeoPackage and CSV folder: data/03_processed/tech_screening/
  • Technology screening GeoPackage: 20260428_tech_screening_32604.gpkg
  • Spreadsheet: 20260428_tech_screening.csv
  • Schema: Methods, Screen Techs, Output schema. The standalone README documents an older output schema.
  • Map viewer: Hawaii OSDS Technology Suitability Analysis Map (Pilot)
  • Method: Screen Techs

Snapshot

Four summary tiles showing parcels screened, endpoints evaluated, output categories, and parcels with a primary or supplement endpoint.

Technology screening snapshot.

Output category counts

Bar chart showing parcel counts for the five output categories.

Output category counts.
Category Count Percent
CAT_1 5,970 21.93%
CAT_2 9,524 34.98%
CAT_3 10,849 39.85%
CAT_LAST_RESORT 576 2.12%
CAT_SUPPLEMENT_ONLY 305 1.12%

Output category counts by island

Stacked horizontal bar chart showing output category mix by island.

Output category counts by island.
Island CAT_1 CAT_2 CAT_3 CAT_LAST_RESORT CAT_SUPPLEMENT_ONLY Total
Kauai 2,053 2,376 5,271 159 135 9,994
Maui 2,834 2,610 1,920 85 56 7,505
Oahu 1,083 4,538 3,658 332 114 9,725
Total 5,970 9,524 10,849 576 305 27,224

Endpoint pass counts

Horizontal bar chart showing pass rates for E01 through E13, ES1, and ES2.

Endpoint pass rates.
Endpoint Pass count Percent
E01 16,819 61.78%
E02 7,864 28.89%
E03 3,123 11.47%
E04 7,864 28.89%
E05 11,691 42.94%
E06 3,123 11.47%
E07 855 3.14%
E08 7,864 28.89%
E09 11,691 42.94%
E10 3,123 11.47%
E11 26,323 96.69%
E12 855 3.14%
E13 576 2.12%
ES1 26,580 97.63%
ES2 4,528 16.63%

Planning flag and data-gap counts

Horizontal bar chart showing planning, restriction, and data-gap flag counts.

Restriction flags and data-gap flags.
Flag Count Percent
Small lot (flag_lot_size) 13,304 48.87%
Soil drainage (flag_soil_drainage) 6,469 23.76%
Within SMA (rf_within_sma) 4,960 18.22%
Flood zone (flag_flood) 3,280 12.05%
Within 1,000 ft of well (rf_within_1000_ft_of_well) 1,532 5.63%
Within 50 ft of stream (rf_within_50_ft_of_stream) 260 0.96%
Within 50 ft of coast (rf_within_50_ft_of_coast) 145 0.53%
Missing screening input (flag_missing_any_screening_input) 112 0.41%
Missing soil data (flag_soil_data_gap) 54 0.20%

No-primary-endpoint cases

Horizontal bar chart showing no-primary parcel counts for well setback, stream setback, and coast setback reasons.

Parcels with no passing primary endpoint, by exclusion reason.

E01 pass rate by island

Horizontal bar chart showing E01 pass rate by island.

E01 pass rate by island.

Field reference

Per-parcel flag columns used in the screening logic include flag_lot_size, flag_soil_drainage, flag_flood, flag_missing_gw, flag_missing_slope, flag_missing_ksat, flag_missing_perc, flag_soil_data_gap, and flag_missing_any_screening_input. See the output schema for field definitions.